How Much Does Dodge Auto Insurance Cost?
Whether you’re shopping for insurance for a Dodge Charger or reviewing rates for a Dodge Journey, premiums can vary widely depending on your vehicle, age, location, driving history, coverage level, and insurer.
Recent quotes illustrate how much rates can differ between drivers and Dodge models.
Recent Quotes
| Driver | Age | Location | Model | Insurer | Coverage Level | Monthly Quote | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald | 22 | Evansville, IN | Journey R/T | Progressive | Preferred | $90 | 28% |
| Donald | 25 | Lakewood, WA | Charger SRT 392 | National General | Standard | $367 | 48% |
| Darrell | 21 | Andalusia, AL | Ram 1500 Slt | Trexis | Standard | $128 | 57% |
| Bertha | 46 | Jeffersonville, IN | Charger GT | Liberty Mutual | Basic + Full Coverage | $151 | 20% |
| Cynthia | 37 | Little Mountain, SC | Ram Pickup 1500 St/Slt/Sp | Sentry | Basic + Full Coverage | $26 | 80% |
Key Takeaway
Even drivers in the same city can receive very different insurance premiums. Comparing multiple insurers can help you identify coverage that fits your vehicle, driving profile, and budget.
Insurance Costs for Other Makes
- How to Find Affordable Pontiac Car Insurance
- How to Buy Porsche Auto Insurance in Minutes
- Ram Insurance: Costs, Coverage, and How to Save on Your Truck
- How to Find Affordable Saab Car Insurance in Minutes
- How to Find Affordable Smart Car Insurance
- How to Save When Buying Volkswagen Car Insurance
- How to Shop for the Best Mercedes Car Insurance
- Your Guide to the Best Tesla Car Insurance
- How to Find the Best Lexus Car Insurance in Minutes
How Much Does Insurance Cost for Each Dodge Model?
Dodge insurance costs can vary significantly by model. Everyday vehicles such as the Durango and Hornet may have different premiums from high-performance models such as the Charger and Challenger.
Performance-oriented versions, particularly high-horsepower trims, can carry higher insurance costs because insurers consider factors such as vehicle performance, repair costs, accident frequency, theft risk, and claims history.
Below are average premiums reported for different Dodge models.
| Model | Average Monthly Cost | Average Annual Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Ram Van | $123 | $1,470 |
| Avenger | $125 | $1,504 |
| D-100 | $130 | $1,565 |
| Ram 50 | $131 | $1,574 |
| Ram Van B350 | $135 | $1,623 |
| Grand Caravan R/T | $142 | $1,700 |
| Dakota Quad | $143 | $1,717 |
| Caravan/Grand Caravan | $145 | $1,740 |
| Neon Highline | $145 | $1,740 |
| Caravan Ec | $146 | $1,751 |
| Grand Caravan Crew | $147 | $1,762 |
| Ram Wagon B1500 | $147 | $1,768 |
| Ram Van B2500 | $148 | $1,774 |
| Grand Caravan El | $150 | $1,795 |
| D-250 | $151 | $1,817 |
| Ram Wagon B350 | $158 | $1,895 |
| Stratus | $159 | $1,909 |
| Ram Wagon B2500 | $161 | $1,933 |
| Ram Wagon B250 | $162 | $1,942 |
| Caravan Sport | $163 | $1,962 |
| Ram Wagon B3500 | $164 | $1,971 |
| Caravan | $166 | $1,993 |
| Sprinter 3500 | $166 | $1,994 |
| Grand Caravan Es | $167 | $2,002 |
| Sprinter 2500 | $167 | $2,010 |
| Caliber Express | $173 | $2,071 |
| Caravan SE | $178 | $2,132 |
| Caliber Srt-4 | $179 | $2,142 |
| Caliber Uptown | $179 | $2,144 |
| Grand Hero Caravan | $181 | $2,167 |
| Neon | $181 | $2,169 |
| Stratus SE | $184 | $2,204 |
| Grand Caravan EX | $184 | $2,206 |
| Durango | $184 | $2,206 |
| Journey Express | $184 | $2,208 |
| Dakota Quadcab R/T | $185 | $2,217 |
| Durango Sport | $187 | $2,247 |
| Journey | $188 | $2,257 |
| Dakota Quad Slt | $189 | $2,266 |
| Dakota Sport | $189 | $2,266 |
| Neon SE | $189 | $2,268 |
| Neon Es | $190 | $2,277 |
| Ram Van B3500 | $191 | $2,289 |
| Ram 2500 ST | $194 | $2,323 |
| Dakota Laramie | $195 | $2,342 |
| Ram 3500 | $196 | $2,357 |
| Nitro SE | $197 | $2,368 |
| Dakota | $200 | $2,398 |
| Nitro Heat | $202 | $2,421 |
| Durango Slt+ | $205 | $2,454 |
| Nitro R/T | $206 | $2,467 |
| Intrepid SE | $206 | $2,478 |
| Grand Caravan Sport | $207 | $2,478 |
| Magnum Srt-8 | $207 | $2,479 |
| Grand Caravan Expres | $209 | $2,508 |
| Ram Truck 2500 Longh | $209 | $2,513 |
| Nitro Rt | $210 | $2,520 |
| Durango Heat | $211 | $2,529 |
| Grand Crew Caravan | $213 | $2,551 |
| Caravan Sxt | $213 | $2,551 |
What’s the Best Dodge Car Insurance?
Owning a Dodge can mean choosing a vehicle built around performance, capability, comfort, or practicality. The right insurance coverage depends on the vehicle’s value, how it is used, financing requirements, and the driver’s individual circumstances.
If your Dodge is leased or financed, your lender may require comprehensive and collision coverage. Depending on the amount owed on the vehicle, gap insurance may also be worth considering.
A commonly suggested coverage level for drivers who want protection beyond state minimums is 100/300/100 liability, combined with collision and comprehensive coverage. Actual coverage requirements and appropriate limits vary by state and individual circumstances.
Here are several coverage options Dodge owners may consider.
Higher Liability Limits
Higher liability limits provide additional protection when an at-fault accident results in significant property damage or injuries. Some Dodge drivers choose limits above their state’s minimum requirements.
Full Coverage
Comprehensive and collision coverage can help protect a Dodge against events such as theft, weather-related damage, vandalism, and damage from an at-fault collision.
OEM Parts Coverage
OEM parts coverage can help provide manufacturer-approved replacement parts following a covered claim. Availability varies by insurer, vehicle age, and state.
New Car Replacement
New car replacement coverage may replace a totaled newer vehicle with a new vehicle that meets the insurer’s eligibility requirements. Availability and restrictions vary between insurers.
Roadside Assistance
Roadside assistance can provide services such as towing, jump-starts, flat-tire assistance, and lockout services. Some new Dodge vehicles include roadside assistance for a limited period.
Rental Reimbursement
Rental reimbursement coverage can help pay for a temporary rental vehicle while your Dodge is being repaired following a covered claim. Coverage limits vary by policy.
Gap Insurance
Gap insurance can help cover the difference between the amount owed on a vehicle loan or lease and the vehicle’s covered value if the vehicle is totaled.
Accident Forgiveness
Accident forgiveness may prevent an insurer from increasing a driver’s premium after a qualifying first at-fault accident. Eligibility varies by company and policy.
4 Smart Ways Dodge Drivers Can Shop and Lower Insurance Costs
Finding appropriate insurance for a Dodge involves balancing coverage with price. Factors such as vehicle performance, repair costs, safety features, driving history, location, and deductible amounts can all affect premiums.
How to Save
| Strategy | Typical Savings |
|---|---|
| Compare quotes | 33% to 55% among Dodge drivers |
| Stack discounts | 26% to 49% among Dodge drivers |
| Adjust coverage | 7% to 61% among all drivers |
| Keep a clean driving record | 10% among Dodge drivers |
Tip 1: Compare Quotes Before You Renew
Insurance companies use different pricing models, so premiums for the same Dodge and similar coverage can vary considerably.
Comparing quotes from multiple insurers can reveal differences in premiums, deductibles, available discounts, and coverage options.
Among the insurers represented in the provided data, the following switching and savings figures were reported:
| Insurer | Dodge Drivers Who Switched | Average Savings |
|---|---|---|
| Progressive | 30% | 30% |
| Bristol West | 18% | 17% |
| National General Value Program | 12% | 20% |
| Root | 11% | 17% |
| Assurance America | 7% | 4% |
Comparing quotes before renewal can help identify whether another insurer offers a lower premium for comparable coverage.
Tip 2: Combine Discounts for Better Savings
Dodge owners may qualify for several discounts, including safe-driver discounts, multi-car discounts, and home-and-auto bundling.
Discount availability and eligibility vary by insurer, so it can be useful to ask each company which discounts apply to your situation.
Tip 3: Match Your Coverage to Your Dodge
Different Dodge models and drivers have different insurance needs. Newer and higher-value vehicles may warrant broader coverage, while owners of older vehicles may choose different deductibles or coverage levels based on the vehicle’s value.
| Coverage Level | Typical Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Minimum | $78–$185/mo |
| Full | $164–$412/mo |
| Standard | $154–$426/mo |
| Preferred | $198–$518/mo |
Minimum: Provides the legally required coverage limits, which vary by state.
Full: Generally includes liability coverage along with comprehensive and collision coverage.
Standard: May provide higher liability limits and additional protection such as uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage, medical payments, or towing.
Preferred: May provide higher liability limits, lower deductibles, and additional coverage options.
For drivers seeking protection beyond state minimums, 100/300/100 liability with comprehensive and collision is one possible coverage approach. The appropriate limits depend on individual circumstances.
Tip 4: Keep a Clean Driving Record
Driving history is an important factor in determining auto insurance premiums. Tickets, accidents, and serious violations can result in higher premiums.
For Dodge drivers, the provided data indicates that a single speeding ticket or minor accident can increase premiums by an average of about 10%. Larger violations, such as a DUI, can result in substantially greater increases depending on the insurer and state.
Expert Insight
“Dodge drivers don’t have to pay more just because they drive performance cars. Smart, disciplined driving goes a long way: Avoid tickets and you’ll avoid the rate hikes that follow.”
— Rebekah B., General Lines Agent, Florida
Real Dodge Driver Savings
The following examples show rates before and after drivers compared insurance options.
| Model | Driver | Age | Location | Insurer | Old Rate | New Rate | Savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caliber SXT | Harry | 57 | Tempe, AZ | Trexis | $1,692 | $1,626 | $66 |
| Charger GT | Lilly | 19 | Baltimore, MD | Root | $9,756 | $6,450 | $3,306 |
| Charger GT | Vernon | 23 | San Jose, CA | National General | $3,600 | $3,083 | $517 |
| Charger SE | Kate | 36 | Greenville, NC | Liberty Mutual | $1,560 | $904 | $656 |
| Ram 2500 | Luella | 57 | Ferndale, WA | Liberty Mutual | $1,000 | $838 | $162 |
These examples demonstrate that insurance premiums can differ substantially based on the driver, vehicle, location, insurer, and coverage.
Drive With Confidence
Dodge insurance costs can vary considerably from one driver and vehicle to another. Comparing insurers, reviewing available discounts, and selecting coverage that matches the vehicle’s value and the driver’s needs can help keep insurance costs manageable.
Whether you drive a Charger, Challenger, Durango, Journey, Ram, or another Dodge model, reviewing your policy regularly can help ensure that your coverage remains appropriate as your circumstances change.
FAQ
Is a Dodge Charger classified as a sports car for insurance purposes?
Insurance companies classify vehicles differently. A Charger may be considered a performance vehicle or may receive another classification depending on the insurer, trim, engine, and other factors. The classification can affect the premium.
Why is insurance so expensive for Dodge Chargers and Challengers?
Higher-performance Charger and Challenger trims can have higher insurance premiums because insurers may consider horsepower, repair costs, accident statistics, theft risk, vehicle value, and claims history when calculating rates.
How do I find affordable insurance for a Dodge with an SR-22?
Compare insurers that offer SR-22 filings in your state and request quotes using the same coverage limits and deductibles. An SR-22 itself is generally a financial-responsibility filing rather than a separate insurance policy, but the underlying violation can significantly affect premiums.
How much does insurance cost for a Dodge?
The cost depends on the model, trim, age, location, driving history, coverage level, deductible, and insurer. Based on the provided data, monthly Dodge premiums range from relatively low-cost options to several hundred dollars per month for some performance models.
What is the cheapest insurance for a Dodge Durango?
There is no single cheapest insurer for every Durango driver. Rates depend on individual circumstances, so comparing several insurers is the most reliable way to identify lower-priced options.
Does full coverage make sense for an older Dodge Caravan?
It depends on the vehicle’s value, financing status, deductible, and ability to pay for repairs or replacement out of pocket. If the vehicle’s value is low, some owners may decide that comprehensive and collision coverage provides less value relative to its cost.
How do I update my policy when switching from a Dodge to a Jeep?
Contact your insurer before or immediately after acquiring the Jeep and provide the vehicle identification number, purchase information, and any requested documentation. The insurer can update the vehicle and recalculate the premium.
Is the Dodge Charger Daytona EV more expensive to insure than the gas Charger?
Insurance pricing varies by insurer and driver. EV repair costs, vehicle value, parts availability, safety technology, and claims history can all influence premiums, so the electric Charger should be compared directly with the equivalent gas-powered model.
How much does insurance cost for a Dodge Challenger?
Challenger insurance costs vary by trim and driver. Higher-performance versions such as the R/T, Scat Pack, Hellcat, and SRT Demon can cost substantially more to insure than lower-performance versions because of differences in power, value, repair costs, and insurer risk calculations.
The Dodge Challenger is a two-door muscle car and is commonly treated as a performance-oriented vehicle by insurers, although exact classifications differ between companies.

