Pittsburgh drivers enjoy auto insurance rates that sit below both the state average and the national baseline, per Jerry’s quoting data, though individual rates vary based on local features. Pittsburgh has one of the most distinctive urban driving environments in the country, a direct result of its unique geography defined by three rivers, hillside neighborhoods, and hundreds of bridges. Pennsylvania’s choice no-fault framework, extremely low state minimum coverage requirements and required personal injury protection also shape how policies are priced here. Within the city itself, claim frequency varies significantly across ZIP codes. While commuter chokepoints like the Fort Pitt and Squirrel Hill tunnels elevate claim frequencies in the city’s core, Pittsburgh’s overall lower density compared to hubs like Philadelphia helps keep average premiums highly competitive.
What are the cheapest car insurance companies in Pittsburgh?
Right now, GEICO is the cheapest average carrier for Pittsburgh drivers at around $44 per month for state minimum coverage — but “cheapest overall” doesn’t always mean cheapest for you.
Pittsburgh’s market shows a split between coverage tiers in our data, with a Northeast regional carrier leading state minimum averages and a national carrier leading full coverage. The gap between coverage tiers isn’t linear, which makes quote-by-quote comparison especially valuable here. Four observations to weigh as you compare quotes:
- The cheapest option for Pittsburgh drivers with clean records is Root on full coverage. It leads the full coverage averages in our Pittsburgh data and produced the single lowest individual full coverage quote in the city. GEICO writes broadly across Pennsylvania’s standard market and shows up consistently as one of the more competitive options for full coverage in this metro.
- The cheapest insurer for minimum coverage is often not the cheapest for full coverage. The insurer dominating the entry-level liability market gives way to entirely different carriers when upgrading to full protection, meaning the rate gap doesn’t scale evenly. Locking in the specific coverage structure you need prevents you from relying on a carrier whose competitive edge disappears at higher tiers.
- Bundling your auto and home or renters insurance can completely change which insurer offers the lowest price. Merging your auto policy with local renters or homeowners coverage generates a compounding discount that can instantly drop an otherwise premium-priced carrier into a highly competitive slot. In a split market like this, a strategic bundle completely reshapes which underwriting pools give you the best baseline quote.
- Decades-old state liability floors skew the risk equation. The state’s required liability floor is among the lowest in the country, particularly for property damage, which means a single moderate crash can exceed the state minimum coverage quickly in Pittsburgh. Drivers who might otherwise choose bare liability often benefit from comparing quotes across broader coverage tiers to see how much more protection a modest premium increase actually buys.
That said, the right carrier for you depends on your driving record, age, and whether you’re bundling or qualify for other discounts. Jerry compares all of these factors across 100+ insurers at once, so you’re not guessing which scenario applies to you.
GEICO is the cheapest car insurance company in Pittsburgh for state minimum coverage at an average of $44 per month.
Why is car insurance expensive in Pittsburgh?
Drivers in Pittsburgh with clean records average $209/mo, which is below the PA state average ($234/mo) but below the national average of $256/mo. Pittsburgh’s position below both benchmarks reflects Pennsylvania’s low state minimum coverage requirements, which allow drivers to carry cheaper bare-liability policies than in states with higher required limits. The metro’s distinctive three river geography, hillside neighborhoods and hundreds of bridges shape local driving conditions, but the biggest factors affecting premiums come from Pennsylvania’s insurance rules.
Pittsburgh car insurance rates by ZIP code
Pittsburgh’s ZIP-level data shows a meaningful spread across the metro, with the cheapest ZIPs averaging well below the rates found in the most expensive neighborhoods. The lowest premiums typically cluster in the more residential northern and southern suburban corridors, whereas the most expensive rates concentrate heavily around the dense urban core, university districts, and commercial riverfront neighborhoods.
Cheapest ZIP codes
The cheapest Pittsburgh ZIPs can be found in the North Boroughs including Bellevue and Avalon, plus the South Hills communities of Mt. Lebanon and adjacent Baldwin, and Ross Township on the north side. Lower historical claim frequency and demographic factors in these neighborhoods help keep premiums well below the city average.
Most expensive ZIP codes
The most expensive Pittsburgh ZIPs concentrate in the Hill District and Uptown areas near downtown, Oakland around the University of Pittsburgh, the western neighborhoods along the Ohio River and Monroeville east of the city. Higher historical claim frequency, denser traffic and demographic factors specific to these neighborhoods push premiums well above the city baseline.
Pittsburgh car insurance rates by driver profile
ZIP code gets a lot of attention, but for most drivers it’s the second or third biggest factor in their rate — not the first. Age, driving record and credit score typically move the needle more.
Here’s what Jerry’s Pittsburgh data shows for each, and what it actually means for your quote.
By age
Driver age impacts Pittsburgh auto premiums in an unexpected way when comparing different tiers of coverage. For the youngest motorists aged 18 to 20, state minimum policies command a massive premium surcharge over the city baseline, yet their full coverage rates experience a far softer upward curve than what is typically seen in other major American metros. Jerry’s Pittsburgh data shows a rate cliff around 25, resulting in a $21/mo drop between the 21-24 and 25-34 buckets for state minimum, and a $63/mo drop for full coverage. Interestingly, drivers in that 25-to-34 demographic continue to pay slightly higher-than-average rates for full coverage, a deviation from standard market trends that likely indicates a higher-concentration risk pool within this local age bracket.
Get started
Get started
Log in
Insurance
Car Care
Driver Safety
Insurance Types
- Car
- Homeowners
- Motorcycle
- Renters
Company
- About
- Reviews
- Resources
- Careers
- Team
- FAQ
Cheap car insurance in Pittsburgh, PA
Pittsburgh drivers pay an average of $292 a month for full coverage and $101 a month for state minimum. Jerry compares 100+ insurers to find you a lower rate in minutes, with no spam calls and no pressure.
$30
Lowest state minimum quote Jerry has found in last 12 months
$117
Lowest full coverage quote Jerry has found in last 12 months
$120
Average monthly savings for drivers who switch and find savings
Get Quotes
Pittsburgh drivers enjoy auto insurance rates that sit below both the state average and the national baseline, per Jerry’s quoting data, though individual rates vary based on local features. Pittsburgh has one of the most distinctive urban driving environments in the country, a direct result of its unique geography defined by three rivers, hillside neighborhoods, and hundreds of bridges. Pennsylvania’s choice no-fault framework, extremely low state minimum coverage requirements and required personal injury protection also shape how policies are priced here. Within the city itself, claim frequency varies significantly across ZIP codes. While commuter chokepoints like the Fort Pitt and Squirrel Hill tunnels elevate claim frequencies in the city’s core, Pittsburgh’s overall lower density compared to hubs like Philadelphia helps keep average premiums highly competitive.
Jerry compares 100+ insurers to help you save. We’ve found quotes for Pittsburgh drivers starting as low as $117 per month for full coverage (Liberty Mutual) and $44 per month for state minimum (GEICO) in the last 12 months. Where you land depends on your profile, your ZIP and which carrier prices your risk most favorably right now.
Real recent quotes Jerry found for Pittsburgh drivers
Here are some recent quotes Jerry has pulled for drivers in Pittsburgh. These aren’t sample rates — they’re actual quotes pulled for Pittsburgh drivers in the last 30 days. Driver profiles, ZIP codes and coverage levels vary.
| Name | Date | Make | Insurer | Coverage level | Monthly quote | Savings |
| Mina, 56, Pittsburgh, PA | 09/29/26 | Jeep Compass Limited | Liberty Mutual | Basic | $169 | 22% |
| Peter, 37, Pittsburgh, PA | 09/29/26 | Hyundai Kona SEL | Progressive | Standard | $163 | 22% |
| Timothy, 57, Pittsburgh, PA | 09/28/26 | Mazda CX-5 | Progressive | Standard | $57 | 51% |
| Nina, 57, Pittsburgh, PA | 09/27/26 | Mazda Cx-5 Preferred | Root | Standard | $99 | 30% |
| Teresa, 24, Pittsburgh, PA | 09/27/26 | Hyundai Kona SEL | Root | Standard | $96 | 59% |
Jerry pulls up to 20 quotes from top rated carriers.
Compare quotes
What are the cheapest car insurance companies in Pittsburgh?
Right now, GEICO is the cheapest average carrier for Pittsburgh drivers at around $44 per month for state minimum coverage — but “cheapest overall” doesn’t always mean cheapest for you.
Pittsburgh’s market shows a split between coverage tiers in our data, with a Northeast regional carrier leading state minimum averages and a national carrier leading full coverage. The gap between coverage tiers isn’t linear, which makes quote-by-quote comparison especially valuable here. Four observations to weigh as you compare quotes:
- The cheapest option for Pittsburgh drivers with clean records is Root on full coverage. It leads the full coverage averages in our Pittsburgh data and produced the single lowest individual full coverage quote in the city. GEICO writes broadly across Pennsylvania’s standard market and shows up consistently as one of the more competitive options for full coverage in this metro.
- The cheapest insurer for minimum coverage is often not the cheapest for full coverage. The insurer dominating the entry-level liability market gives way to entirely different carriers when upgrading to full protection, meaning the rate gap doesn’t scale evenly. Locking in the specific coverage structure you need prevents you from relying on a carrier whose competitive edge disappears at higher tiers.
- Bundling your auto and home or renters insurance can completely change which insurer offers the lowest price. Merging your auto policy with local renters or homeowners coverage generates a compounding discount that can instantly drop an otherwise premium-priced carrier into a highly competitive slot. In a split market like this, a strategic bundle completely reshapes which underwriting pools give you the best baseline quote.
- Decades-old state liability floors skew the risk equation. The state’s required liability floor is among the lowest in the country, particularly for property damage, which means a single moderate crash can exceed the state minimum coverage quickly in Pittsburgh. Drivers who might otherwise choose bare liability often benefit from comparing quotes across broader coverage tiers to see how much more protection a modest premium increase actually buys.
That said, the right carrier for you depends on your driving record, age, and whether you’re bundling or qualify for other discounts. Jerry compares all of these factors across 100+ insurers at once, so you’re not guessing which scenario applies to you.
GEICO is the cheapest car insurance company in Pittsburgh for state minimum coverage at an average of $44 per month.
Cheapest carriers in Pittsburgh by average, state minimum coverage
| Insurer | Average monthly cost | Cheapest quote we’ve found |
| GEICO | $44 | $30 |
| GEICO | $44 | $30 |
| Plymouth Rock | $53 | $36 |
| National General | $60 | $46 |
| Root | $62 | $47 |
Root is the cheapest car insurance company in Pittsburgh for full coverage at an average of $176 per month.
Cheapest carriers in Pittsburgh by average, full coverage
| Insurer | Average monthly cost | Cheapest quote we’ve found |
| Root | $176 | $124 |
| Liberty Mutual | $184 | $117 |
| GEICO | $211 | $131 |
| GEICO | $211 | $131 |
| Plymouth Rock | $228 | $118 |
Key takeaway: GEICO is the cheapest option for most Pittsburgh drivers, but Root can be more competitive for drivers with less-than perfect records or who need an SR-22 filed. Comparison shopping is especially valuable in a split market where different carriers lead different coverage tiers. Jerry shows you multiple quotes at once so you can compare and save.
Compare quotes
Why is car insurance expensive in Pittsburgh?
Drivers in Pittsburgh with clean records average $209/mo, which is below the PA state average ($234/mo) but below the national average of $256/mo. Pittsburgh’s position below both benchmarks reflects Pennsylvania’s low state minimum coverage requirements, which allow drivers to carry cheaper bare-liability policies than in states with higher required limits. The metro’s distinctive three river geography, hillside neighborhoods and hundreds of bridges shape local driving conditions, but the biggest factors affecting premiums come from Pennsylvania’s insurance rules.
🌉 Three-rivers geography and bridges
Sitting directly at the confluence where the Allegheny and Monongahela rivers merge to form the Ohio River, Pittsburgh claims one of the most distinctive and challenging urban geographies in the nation. Municipal records show the metro contains more bridges than any other city globally, creating a complex web alongside steep bluffs, tight streets, and isolated hillside neighborhoods that heavily dictate daily commuting patterns. This hyper-local terrain creates unique, concentrated traffic bottlenecks and localized claim frequencies that auto insurers scrutinize closely when calculating their specific regional rate filings.
🛣️ Tunnels and interstate chokepoints
Pittsburgh’s Fort Pitt Tunnel and Squirrel Hill Tunnel are among the most heavily used commuter chokepoints in Pennsylvania, feeding I-376, I-279 and connecting corridors that serve the downtown Golden Triangle. The Pennsylvania Department of Transportation tracks these corridor-specific patterns, providing data on dense congestion that insurers translate into higher premium surcharges for drivers who commute through these high-risk zones. Peak traffic through these tunnels regularly produces rear-end and merging collisions that carriers factor into liability and collision rates for the metro.
⚖️ Pennsylvania’s low state minimum coverage requirements
Pennsylvania requires liability minimums of 15/30/5, which are among the lowest in the country and have not been increased in decades. A $5,000 property damage minimum will not cover most crashes involving a newer vehicle, leaving drivers personally responsible for damages above their policy limit. The Pennsylvania Insurance Department encourages drivers to consider liability limits well above the statutory floor for that reason.
🏥 Pennsylvania’s choice no-fault framework
Pennsylvania is one of a handful of states with a choice no-fault system, where drivers elect between ‘limited tort’ and ‘full tort’ coverage when they buy a policy. Limited tort premiums cost less but restrict the driver’s right to sue for pain and suffering except in cases of serious injury; full tort preserves the full right to sue. The Pennsylvania Insurance Department requires insurers to explain the choice on every new policy, and the tort election has a direct effect on both the premium and what a driver can recover after a crash.
No-fault vs. at-fault: Operating under a rare choice no-fault system, Pennsylvania requires motorists to select between limited and full tort thresholds during the policy enrollment process. Choosing limited tort secures immediate premium relief but legally surrenders your right to seek non-economic damages like pain and suffering unless an accident inflicts a severe, life-altering impairment. Because the state’s archaic $5,000 property damage floor leaves drivers incredibly vulnerable to out-of-pocket lawsuits, pairing your tort selection with robust liability limits and uninsured motorist protection remains a vital financial safeguard.
Pittsburgh car insurance rates by ZIP code
Pittsburgh’s ZIP-level data shows a meaningful spread across the metro, with the cheapest ZIPs averaging well below the rates found in the most expensive neighborhoods. The lowest premiums typically cluster in the more residential northern and southern suburban corridors, whereas the most expensive rates concentrate heavily around the dense urban core, university districts, and commercial riverfront neighborhoods.
Cheapest ZIP codes
The cheapest Pittsburgh ZIPs can be found in the North Boroughs including Bellevue and Avalon, plus the South Hills communities of Mt. Lebanon and adjacent Baldwin, and Ross Township on the north side. Lower historical claim frequency and demographic factors in these neighborhoods help keep premiums well below the city average.
15202
Bellevue / Avalon
$166
15215
Aspinwall / O’Hara
$169
15228
Mt. Lebanon
$164
15234
Mt. Lebanon / Baldwin
$179
Most expensive ZIP codes
The most expensive Pittsburgh ZIPs concentrate in the Hill District and Uptown areas near downtown, Oakland around the University of Pittsburgh, the western neighborhoods along the Ohio River and Monroeville east of the city. Higher historical claim frequency, denser traffic and demographic factors specific to these neighborhoods push premiums well above the city baseline.
15219
Hill District / Uptown
$264
15213
Oakland
$269
15239
Monroeville area
$205
15204
Elliott / West End
$212
Car insurance calculator
Your personal rate estimate in 60 seconds
Age
years old
Drivers in household
123456
Driver under 21 in household
Violations or claims in household
Currently insured
Car year
Car year 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971
ZIP code
Car make
Car make
Car model
Car model
Pittsburgh car insurance rates by driver profile
ZIP code gets a lot of attention, but for most drivers it’s the second or third biggest factor in their rate — not the first. Age, driving record and credit score typically move the needle more.
Here’s what Jerry’s Pittsburgh data shows for each, and what it actually means for your quote.
By age
Driver age impacts Pittsburgh auto premiums in an unexpected way when comparing different tiers of coverage. For the youngest motorists aged 18 to 20, state minimum policies command a massive premium surcharge over the city baseline, yet their full coverage rates experience a far softer upward curve than what is typically seen in other major American metros. Jerry’s Pittsburgh data shows a rate cliff around 25, resulting in a $21/mo drop between the 21-24 and 25-34 buckets for state minimum, and a $63/mo drop for full coverage. Interestingly, drivers in that 25-to-34 demographic continue to pay slightly higher-than-average rates for full coverage, a deviation from standard market trends that likely indicates a higher-concentration risk pool within this local age bracket.
Average cost of insurance in Pittsburgh by age group, state minimum
| Age group | Average monthly cost | Price change vs. city average |
| 18-20 | $171 | 120% |
| 21-24 | $97 | 24% |
| 25-34 | $76 | -3% |
| 35-44 | $65 | -17% |
| 45-54 | $61 | -21% |
| 55-64 | $58 | -26% |
| 65+ | $58 | -25% |
Average cost of insurance in Pittsburgh by age group, full coverage
| Age group | Average monthly cost | Price change vs. city average |
| 18-20 | $455 | 74% |
| 21-24 | $343 | 31% |
| 25-34 | $280 | 7% |
| 35-44 | $215 | -18% |
| 45-54 | $209 | -20% |
| 55-64 | $177 | -32% |
| 65+ | $194 | -26% |
Key takeaway: Pittsburgh’s youth premium is meaningfully steeper on state minimum than on full coverage, an unusual pattern that likely reflects how carriers segment younger drivers between bare-liability and broader-coverage markets. The 25th birthday rate cliff still applies in Pittsburgh.
By driving record
Having at-fault accidents adds 9% on average for Pittsburgh Jerry users. Driving record affects Pittsburgh rates very differently across coverage tiers in our data, with several unusual patterns visible on both. On state minimum coverage, drivers with a single speeding ticket actually pay less than clean-record drivers, while at-fault accidents add a bit and DUI adds a bit more. On full coverage, tickets and at-fault accidents both add some, but DUI drivers pay nearly nothing above clean record on average.
The compressed and negative surcharge patterns almost certainly reflect how Pittsburgh’s carrier mix sorts violation drivers into a different segment of insurers than the standard market. Drivers needing an SR-22 filing face a narrower carrier pool, which is another reason to compare quotes broadly after a violation.
Average cost of state minimum coverage in Pittsburgh, by driving record
| Driving record | Average monthly cost | Price change vs. clean record |
| Clean record | $68 | 0% |
| 1 speeding ticket | $66 | -2% |
| At-fault accident | $73 | 9% |
| DUI / DWI | $70 | 3% |
Average cost of full coverage in Pittsburgh, by driving record
| Driving record | Average monthly cost | Price change vs. clean record |
| Clean record | $198 | 0% |
| 1 speeding ticket | $270 | 36% |
| At-fault accident | $237 | 20% |
| DUI / DWI | $230 | 16% |
Key Takeaway: Pittsburgh’s driving record data shows unusual patterns on both coverage tiers, with a single ticket correlating with lower state minimum rates and DUI barely raising full coverage rates on average. At-fault accidents show the most consistent surcharge across both tiers.
By credit score
Pennsylvania permits credit-based insurance scoring as one auto rating factor. Insurance companies tend to separate themselves most at the highest and lowest credit levels. Drivers with Excellent credit often receive the deepest discounts, while those with Poor credit face the largest rate increases. If your credit is Fair or Good, pricing varies much more by insurer than by credit tier alone, making comparison shopping one of the best ways to save.
Average cost of state minimum coverage in Pittsburgh, by credit score
| Credit score | Average monthly cost | Price change vs. good credit |
| Excellent (750+) | $59 | -16% |
| Good (660–750) | $70 | 0% |
| Fair (550–659) | $97 | 39% |
Average cost of full coverage in Pittsburgh, by credit score
| Credit score | Average monthly cost | Price change vs. good credit |
| Excellent (750+) | $144 | -33% |
| Good (660–750) | $214 | 0% |
| Fair (550–659) | $255 | 19% |
Key takeaway: The biggest credit-driven premium differences typically show up at the Excellent and Poor ends of the spectrum. Drivers in the middle tiers often see more variable results depending on which specific carrier they land with.
How Jerry finds car insurance savings for Pittsburgh drivers
Premiums have gone up for a lot of drivers in Pittsburgh, but you don’t have to just sit back and accept it. Jerry compares quotes, uncovers discounts and helps you choose smarter coverage for your needs and budget. Below are real examples of Pittsburgh drivers who found cheaper coverage through Jerry.
Recent quotes
Mina, 56, Pittsburgh, PA
Date
09/29/26
Make
Jeep Compass Limited
Insurer
Liberty Mutual
Coverage level
Basic
Monthly quote
$169
Savings
22%
Peter, 37, Pittsburgh, PA
Date
09/29/26
Make
Hyundai Kona SEL
Insurer
Progressive
Coverage level
Standard
Monthly quote
$163
Savings
22%
Timothy, 57, Pittsburgh, PA
Date
09/28/26
Make
Mazda CX-5
Insurer
Progressive
Coverage level
Standard
Monthly quote
$57
Savings
51%
Nina, 57, Pittsburgh, PA
Date
09/27/26
Make
Mazda Cx-5 Preferred
Insurer
Root
Coverage level
Standard
Monthly quote
$99
Savings
30%
Teresa, 24, Pittsburgh, PA
Date
09/27/26
Make
Hyundai Kona SEL
Insurer
Root
Coverage level
Standard
Monthly quote
$96
Savings
59%
Calculate your car insurance costs
Car insurance calculator
Your personal rate estimate in 60 seconds
Age
years old
Drivers in household
123456
Driver under 21 in household
Violations or claims in household
Currently insured
Car year
Car year 2027 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983 1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973 1972 1971
ZIP code
Car make
Car make
Car model
Car model
If you’re looking to find the cheapest car insurance in Pennsylvania, below are four top tips that Jerry’s agents have found.
Jerry Agent Tip 1: Compare quotes to find the cheapest rate
Checking quotes before your policy renews helps you avoid overpaying, no matter which coverage level you choose. Since insurers price driver profiles in Pittsburgh differently, the same coverage can come with very different price tags.
Here’s how those differences show up for real Jerry customers:
Recent customer quotes
Vera, 23, Pittsburgh, PA
ZIP Code
15215
Good quote
$104
Better quote
$88
Best quote
$87
Polly, 33, Pittsburgh, PA
ZIP Code
15208
Good quote
$41
Better quote
$41
Best quote
$30
Alma, 31, Pittsburgh, PA
ZIP Code
15220
Good quote
$68
Better quote
$42
Best quote
$36
Catherine, 57, Pittsburgh, PA
ZIP Code
15238
Good quote
$32
Better quote
$22
Best quote
$21
Georgie, 26, Pittsburgh, PA
ZIP Code
15205
Good quote
$135
Better quote
$112
Best quote
$54
Why it matters: Shopping around for car insurance can save money but is time-consuming. Jerry reduces the hassle and helps you compare quotes in minutes.
Tip 2: Apply discounts to maximize your savings
Drivers in Pittsburgh can lower their premiums by using discounts for things like being a homeowner, going paperless or having modern safety features. Combined, these savings can make premiums more affordable without compromising protection.
It’s not always easy to know which discounts you qualify for, so Jerry finds and stacks them for you automatically.
Key takeaway: Prices can vary widely, even for the same coverage. Comparing quotes with Jerry helps you find the lowest rate available to you.
Tip 3: Balance coverage and cost for smarter protection
Comparing coverage levels helps you stay protected without paying for more than you need. You can stick with the legal state minimum to keep premiums low, or choose higher tiers for extras like rental coverage, towing and better financial protection after an accident.
Here are the coverage options Pittsburgh drivers can choose from to find the balance that works best:
Minimum
$49 – $104/mo
Meets state-required liability, PIP and limited tort, but doesn’t cover damage to your own car.
Full
$145 – $331/mo
Adds collision and comprehensive coverage, typically required for financed or leased vehicles.
Standard
$135 – $306/mo
Often includes full tort, higher liability limits and optional medical payments.
Preferred
$144 – $324/mo
Higher liability, lower deductibles and extras like rental reimbursement or towing.
Why it matters: Comparing coverage tiers helps you understand the tradeoffs between what you pay each
FAQ
- How much is car insurance in Pittsburgh, PA?
- What is the cheapest car insurance in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania?
- Is Pennsylvania a no-fault or at-fault state?
- What is the difference between limited tort and full tort in Pennsylvania?
- Why is car insurance cheaper in Pittsburgh than in other Pennsylvania metros?
- Does Pennsylvania require personal injury protection?

