How Much Does Buick Auto Insurance Cost?
Insurance rates aren’t the same for everyone. Your premium can vary based on your Buick model, driving history, age, location, coverage level and other factors
Key takeaway: Even in the same ZIP code, Buick drivers can see big swings in premiums. Comparing quotes from multiple insurers can help you find coverage that fits your lifestyle and budget.
Insurance Costs for Other Makes
- Your Guide to the Best Tesla Car Insurance
- How to Find the Best Lexus Car Insurance in Minutes
- Land Rover Car Insurance: How to Find the Best Coverage and Savings
- How to Buy Honda Car Insurance at the Right Price in Just Minutes
- How to Buy the Best Chevrolet Car Insurance for Your Budget
- Cadillac Car Insurance: Your Best Coverage at the Right Price
- How to Buy Affordable Ford Car Insurance in Minutes
- Your Guide to Comparing and Buying GMC Car Insurance at the Right Price
- How to Buy Jeep Car Insurance at Big Savings
How Much Does Insurance Cost for Each Buick Model?
Buick occupies a comfortable middle ground: more affordable to insure than European luxury brands, but priced slightly higher than mainstream GM siblings like Chevrolet. Models are generally close in cost to one another, with SUVs like the Enclave running a bit higher than smaller options.
| Model | Average monthly cost | Average annual cost |
|---|---|---|
| Roadmaster Limited | $107 | $1,285 |
| Electra Park Avae | $117 | $1,406 |
| LeSabre | $120 | $1,440 |
| Skylark Custom | $134 | $1,604 |
| Regal Limited | $142 | $1,701 |
| Century Cust | $145 | $1,735 |
| Terraza Cxl | $153 | $1,841 |
| Park Avenue Ultra | $154 | $1,844 |
| Regal Custom | $164 | $1,967 |
| Terraza Cx | $169 | $2,023 |
| Envision Premium II | $172 | $2,066 |
| Century Special | $172 | $2,068 |
| Rendevous Cxl | $176 | $2,116 |
| Reatta | $190 | $2,279 |
| Rendezvous Cx | $199 | $2,392 |
| Century | $200 | $2,402 |
| Century Custom | $208 | $2,495 |
| Regal LS | $209 | $2,505 |
| Regal Convenience | $209 | $2,509 |
| Riviera | $212 | $2,543 |
| LeSabre Custom | $213 | $2,560 |
| Rainier Cxl | $216 | $2,597 |
| Roadmaster | $221 | $2,650 |
| Century Limited | $232 | $2,783 |
| Enclave Cxl | $233 | $2,795 |
| Envision | $234 | $2,807 |
| Envision Premium | $234 | $2,813 |
| Verano Premium | $235 | $2,822 |
| Cascada | $236 | $2,837 |
| Lacrosse Cx | $237 | $2,847 |
| LeSabre Limited | $240 | $2,879 |
| Enclave Avenir | $244 | $2,925 |
| Encore | $245 | $2,934 |
| Lucerne Cx | $247 | $2,961 |
| Lacrosse Preferred | $247 | $2,967 |
| Encore Preferred II | $251 | $3,011 |
| Encore GX Essence | $254 | $3,052 |
| Encore Sport Touring | $258 | $3,099 |
| Enclave | $259 | $3,102 |
| Enclave Cx | $259 | $3,106 |
| Park Avenue | $259 | $3,108 |
| Cascada Sport Tourin | $259 | $3,110 |
| Lucerne Cxs | $260 | $3,121 |
| Enclave Premium | $260 | $3,122 |
| Lacrosse 1sv | $261 | $3,130 |
| Envision Essence | $262 | $3,141 |
| Cascada 1sv | $263 | $3,153 |
| Lacrosse Cxl | $263 | $3,162 |
| Lucerne Cxl | $264 | $3,166 |
| Lacrosse Sport Touri | $266 | $3,187 |
| Encore GX Select | $271 | $3,254 |
| Regal Sport Touring | $272 | $3,258 |
| Encore Preferred | $275 | $3,298 |
| Lacrosse Cxs | $277 | $3,321 |
| Regal | $279 | $3,346 |
| Verano Convenience | $280 | $3,363 |
| Lacrosse | $281 | $3,375 |
| Lacrosse Premium | $282 | $3,382 |
| Encore GX | $283 | $3,399 |
| Encore Convenience | $284 | $3,405 |
What’s the Best Car Insurance for a Buick?
A Buick is built for comfort, not compromise—and your insurance should match. Protecting your car takes more than minimum coverage; it requires a plan that reflects the quality, reliability and technology behind every Buick.
If you have a loan or lease on your Buick, your lender will require full coverage. You may also need gap insurance, which can help you pay off your loan if your car is totaled.
Many insurance experts recommend that Buick drivers consider buying at least 100/300/100 liability with collision and comprehensive. While that’s higher than most state minimums, it provides balanced protection for vehicles designed to go the distance.
No matter your insurer, lender or budget, there are several coverage options that can help protect your Buick. Here are a few of the most popular, what they do and why Buick drivers tend to choose them.
Higher Liability Limits
Buicks are safe and dependable, but repairs and medical costs from an at-fault accident will add up. Nearly half (44%) of Buick drivers in the data choose higher-than-minimum limits for added security.
Full Coverage
Comprehensive and collision coverage protect your Buick from theft, hail or at-fault damage. About 39% of Buick drivers in the data carry full coverage for confidence on every drive.
OEM Parts Coverage
Keeps your Buick performing like new after a claim with factory-approved parts and expert service. Usually available for vehicles between three and ten years old.
New Car Replacement
Replaces your Buick with a brand-new one if it’s totaled early on. Even the most reliable cars can be lost in a major accident, making this coverage a useful option for newer models.
Roadside Assistance
Covers towing, jump-starts and lockouts. Buick’s factory coverage lasts up to five years, but many drivers extend it for continued peace of mind.
Rental Reimbursement
Covers the cost of a rental while your Buick is in the shop. Most insurers offer 30 to 45 days of coverage, depending on your state and policy.
Gap Insurance
Pays off your remaining loan or lease balance if your Buick is totaled. Of financed drivers, around 39% add gap coverage for extra protection.
Accident Forgiveness
Keeps your rates from spiking after your first at-fault accident. Without it, Buick drivers see premiums rise by almost 32% on average.
See coverage options for your Buick.
4 Best Ways Buick Drivers Can Shop and Save on Coverage
For Buick owners, smart insurance is about balancing strong coverage at a reasonable cost, with no surprises.
Here are some practical ways to lower your insurance costs without giving up important protection.
| How to save | Typical savings |
|---|---|
| Compare quotes | 34% to 57% among Buick drivers |
| Stack discounts | 26% to 49% among all drivers |
| Adjust coverage | 7% to 61% among all drivers |
| Opt for usage-based insurance | 6% among all drivers |
Tip 1: Shop Multiple Carriers for the Best Deal
Not every insurer prices Buick coverage the same way. Some may place greater weight on repair costs, while others may price the brand differently based on claims and driver data.
That can lead to big price gaps for identical coverage, so a policy that’s expensive with one insurer might be more affordable with another.
Here’s where Buick drivers who saved most often switched last year after comparing rates:
| Insurer | Buick drivers who switched | Average savings |
|---|---|---|
| Progressive | 52% | 18% |
| Bristol West | 22% | 18% |
| National General Value Program | 9% | 56% |
| Root | 9% | 34% |
| Assurance America | 4% | 26% |
Why it matters: Buick drivers can potentially save more than half by comparing quotes from multiple insurers.
Tip 2: Stack Discounts for Bigger Savings
Buick drivers often qualify for multiple discounts, such as bundling policies, safe-driver rewards or low-mileage savings. But insurers don’t always apply every eligible discount automatically.
Check with your insurer to make sure you’re receiving all discounts available to you.
Tip 3: Adjust Your Coverage to Match Your Buick
Buicks are built to last, but your coverage should evolve as your car does. Many owners choose more than the state minimum and adjust deductibles or extras over time.
| Coverage | Monthly cost |
|---|---|
| Minimum | $62 – $141/mo |
| Full | $135 – $283/mo |
| Standard | $134 – $316/mo |
| Preferred | $158 – $375/mo |
Minimum: Offers the legal minimum limits, which vary by state.
Full: Includes minimum liability plus collision and comprehensive coverage.
Standard: Increases liability limits and may add things like UM/UIM, medical, towing and more.
Preferred: Raises liability further, lowers deductibles and expands extra coverages.
Why it matters: Many Buick drivers with newer models choose full coverage and higher liability limits. A 100/300/100 liability limit is one option to consider for stronger protection.
Tip 4: Try Telematics for Fairer Pricing
Telematics programs track your mileage and driving habits through a small device or mobile app, then reward safe or low-mileage drivers with lower rates. For Buick owners who drive smoothly and safely, these programs can trim premiums by an average of 6%.
Telematics programs can be useful for Buick drivers who drive safely and have lower annual mileage. Smooth braking, steady speed and fewer miles can all translate into potential savings.
Real Buick Drivers, Real Savings
Here are examples of drivers, their vehicles and the savings they secured by switching policies after comparing insurance rates.
Encore GX Preferred
Customer: Lura, 56, Lake In The Hills, IL
Date: 09/28/26
Insurer: Advantage Auto
Old rate: $2,520
New rate: $2,035
Savings: $485
Encore Preferred
Customer: Ethan, 44, New Haven, IN
Date: 09/28/26
Insurer: GEICO
Old rate: $960
New rate: $912
Savings: $48
LeSabre Custom
Customer: Bertha, 38, Jesup, GA
Date: 09/28/26
Insurer: Root
Old rate: $2,508
New rate: $1,056
Savings: $1,452
Enclave Essence
Customer: Jay, 33, Sierra Vista, AZ
Date: 09/28/26
Insurer: Root
Old rate: $1,800
New rate: $1,304
Savings: $496
Encore
Customer: Carolyn, 57, Henderson, NV
Date: 09/28/26
Insurer: Root
Old rate: $2,099
New rate: $1,560
Drive With Confidence
Buick insurance rates can vary, but your peace of mind shouldn’t. Whether you’re protecting a family-ready Enclave, a fuel-efficient Encore or a Regal you’ve owned for years, comparing multiple insurers can help you find coverage that fits your needs and budget.
The process of comparing insurance quotes can take only a few minutes, and getting multiple quotes can help you understand what you may be able to save.
FAQ
Is Buick expensive to insure?
Buick insurance costs vary by model, driver, location, driving history and coverage level. Based on the averages above, monthly premiums can range from around $107 to $284 for the Buick models included in the data.
Is a Buick considered a luxury car for insurance purposes?
Buick is generally positioned between mainstream and traditional luxury brands. However, insurers primarily calculate premiums using factors such as the specific vehicle, repair costs, claims history, driver profile, location and coverage.
What coverage do I need for a financed Buick?
If you finance or lease a Buick, your lender will generally require comprehensive and collision coverage in addition to liability insurance. You may also want to consider gap insurance if you owe more on the vehicle than its current value.
How much does it cost to insure a Buick?
The cost depends on the Buick model and your personal circumstances. In the data above, average monthly costs range from $107 for a Roadmaster Limited to $284 for an Encore Convenience.
How do I lower my Buick insurance rate?
Compare quotes from multiple insurers, ask about available discounts, consider adjusting your deductible and coverage limits when appropriate, and check whether a telematics program could lower your premium.
How much does it cost to insure a Buick Encore or Enclave?
The average monthly cost listed above is $245 for a Buick Encore and $259 for a Buick Enclave. Actual rates can vary substantially based on the driver, location, insurer, coverage and vehicle year.


